Communications Center
Skip Navigation LinksHome > Kudos > BSU SPEECH TEAM WINS STATE!

BSU SPEECH TEAM WINS STATE!

Contributed by: Mary Moore
Published: Monday, 19 February 2018 8:00 AM

BSU SPEECH TEAM WINS STATE!

On Saturday February 17th, the BSU speech team represented BSU at the Indiana Forensic Association state championship, hosted right here at home. The sixteen students walked away with their 8th consecutive team title, as well as 15 individual state titles, the quality award (a measure of points earned per entry), and two special individual honors. Please join us in recognizing these outstanding students on their accomplishments:

Josh Ratel-Khan a senior from Chesterton

STATE CHAMPION AFTER DINNER SPEAKING

3rd place Long Read Response

5th place Extemp

Josh was also this year's recipient of the Lee Horn Award, an honor voted on by all IFA coaches, recognizing a student whose work embraces the spirit of forensics as exemplified by service and advocacy outside of competition.

Mariann Fant, a senior from Columbus

STATE CHAMPION DUO INTERPRETATION

2nd place Rhetorical Criticism

2nd place After Dinner Speaking

4th place Persuasion

WINNER of the 2018 top scholarly essay

Marissa Lockhart, a junior from Milwaukee, WI

STATE CHAMPION PROSE INTERPRETATION

STATE CHAMPION POETRY INTERPRETATION

STATE CHAMPION POETRY SLAM

2nd place Duo Interpretation

Levi Jones, a sophomore from Portage, MI

STATE CHAMPION INFORMATIVE SPEAKING

STATE CHAMPION LONG READ RESPONSE

3rd place Extemp

5th place Persuasion

Zoe Lawson, a sophomore from St. Louis, MO

STATE CHAMPION RHETORICAL CRITICISM

STATE CHAMPION PERSUASION

3rd place Impromptu

Cade Heaton, a junior from Jasper

STATE CHAMPION EXTEMP

2nd place Long Read Response

2nd place Impromptu

Lily Schwab, a junior from Noblesville

STATE CHAMPION DUO INTERPRETATION

2nd place Program Oral Interpretation

3rd place Prose Interpretation

4th place Dramatic Interpretation

Ethan Gomez, a junior from St. John

STATE CHAMPION PROGRAM ORAL INTERP

3rd place Poetry

5th place Duo

Bella Gomez, a freshman from St. John

STATE CHAMPION NOVICE DRAMATIC INTERP

STATE CHAMPION NOVICE PERSUASION

3rd place Novice Informative

4th place Novice Prose

5th place Duo Interpretation

Max Haywood, a junior from Lafayette

STATE CHAMPION NOVICE PROSE INTERP

2nd place Dramatic Interpretation

2nd place Duo Interpretation

4th place Novice Impromptu

4th place Novice Persuasion

Missy Backs, a freshman from Noblesville

STATE CHAMPION DRAMATIC INTERP

2nd place Novice Persuasion

Rachel Brooks, a junior from Byron, IL

2nd place Informative Speaking

3rd place Rhetorical Criticism

Monica Labelle, a junior from Wheaton, IL

2nd place Novice Poetry

6th place Poetry Slam

Hunter Skillman, a freshman from Shelbyville

4th place Novice Info

5th place Novice Dramatic Interpretation

6th place Novice Extemp

Annie Ashbrook, a freshman from Hope

4th place Novice Extemp

5th place Novice Info

Grace Pieczynski, a freshman from Mokena, IL

3rd place Novice Dramatic Interp

The team is coached by Mary Moore, Ashley Coker, Michael Storr, Spencer Coile, Casey Sabella, and Derek Tulowitzky

The Ball State Speech Team is now looking ahead to three national tournaments -- Pi Kappa Delta in Nashville TN, National Speech Championship in Lincoln NE, and National Forensic Association in Oshkosh WI.












Categories